Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls via [URL].

1.5    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to AcSoft Ltd.[ For more information about us, see Section 12.]

2.      How we use your personal data

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];

(c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)    the legal bases of the processing.

2.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is [our analytics tracking system]. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3    We may process your website user account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details]. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.6    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.7    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.8    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.9    In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.12  Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3.      Providing your personal data to others

3.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at https://acsoft.goldvisioncrm.com/.

3.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.      International transfers of your personal data

4.1    In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2    Where our suppliers are situated in the USA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

5.      Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date;

(b)    account data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date];

(c)    enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 36 months following that date;

(d)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 7 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 10 years following that date;

(e)    notification data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period of 24 months following that date (providing that we will retain notification data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress notifications)]; and

5.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.      Your rights

6.1    In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

6.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)     the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

7.      About cookies

7.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

7.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

7.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8.      Cookies that we use

8.1    We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website;

(b)    personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;

(c)    security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(d)    analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(f)     cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

9.      Cookies used by our service providers

9.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

9.2    We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9.3    We use CANDDI to identify visitors to our website. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.canddi.com/privacy/cookies/

10.    Managing cookies

10.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

10.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.    Amendments

11.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

11.3  We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

12.    Our details

12.1  This website is owned and operated by AcSoft Ltd.

12.2  We are registered in England under registration number 2877297, and our registered office is at Building 115, Bedford Technology Park, Thurleigh, Bedford, MK44 2YA.

12.3  Our principal place of business is at Building 115, Bedford Technology Park, Thurleigh, Bedford, MK44 2YA.

12.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on 01234 639550; or

(d)    by email, using office@acsoft.co.uk .

13.    Data protection officer

13.1  Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Paul Rubens, office@acsoft.co.uk, 01234 639550.

AcSoft

+44 (0) 1234 639550sales@acsoft.co.uk

AcSoft Limited
11 Abbey Court, Fraser Road
Priory Business Park
Bedford MK44 3WH

Svantek UK

+44 (0) 1234 639551sales@svantek.co.uk

Svantek UK Limited
11 Abbey Court, Fraser Road
Priory Business Park
Bedford MK44 3WH

Knowledge Hub

Here’s Why You Should Be Excited About Listen Soundcheck 22!

June 10, 2024

Recently, Listen released the latest version of their flagship program, SoundCheck 22, a robust application that includes everything you need to perform sound quality audio measurements on a wide range of devices. While the product is incredibly powerful, flexible, it can be summarised into 3 main capabilities: 1. Test Sequences…

read more

AcSoft Interviews: Behind the Beard with Nigel Burton

May 28, 2024

Nigel joined Temple Group in 2018 and is a director with their Acoustics team. He is responsible for developing out architectural acoustics capabilities to which he brings a wealth of experience, and enjoys mentoring the more junior members of the team. Nigel is an active member of the Institute of…

read more

Vibrating to the Beat: Understanding Vibration Criterion and VC Curves On Demand Webinar

May 8, 2024

With interest building around the subject of vibration criterion, also known as VC curves. We decided to gather together expert speakers, Adam Marczak, Associate Sales Director at Svantek and Martin McNulty, Associate Director at Hoare Lea. To discuss the importance of VC curves, including case studies and how to apply…

read more

The Importance of Vibration Monitoring

May 2, 2024

Vibration Monitoring is the method of understanding and reporting on vibration, both man made and natural. This is completed to monitor the affects to both human safety and structural integrity as a result of either man made or natural vibrations. It is common practice in the industry of noise &…

read more

A Deep Dive into the Power of Scan&Paint 3D

April 26, 2024

When dealing with acoustics, it is a given that precision is of utmost importance. Whether you work in automotive, engineering, or acoustics understanding sound behaviour is essential for achieving optimal results in your projects. This is where visualising sound offers unique and powerful insights that traditional methods don’t come close…

read more

AcSoft Hits 30 Year Anniversary Milestone

April 16, 2024

By John Shelton, Technical Director and Founder   1994. In music, grunge was a thing, Pink Floyd were coming to the end of the road, and Britpop was taking off. Riverdance premiered at the Eurovision Song Contest, which was won by Ireland for the third consecutive time. Bill Clinton is…

read more

Why You Need to Calibrate Your Environmental Monitoring Instrumentation

April 15, 2024

Calibrating your noise, vibration and air quality monitoring equipment is crucial, as it ensures precision in your measurements and ultimately ensures reliable data collection. In environmental monitoring settings, adherence to regulatory standards is paramount. Calibrated instruments not only ensure compliance, but also help alleviate the risk of regulatory penalties or…

read more

Solving the Issue of Noise Compliance with the SoundScanner

April 4, 2024

Noise compliance requires businesses to adhere to a limit on the level of noise that affects the surrounding area. The issue of noise compliance is a long-standing challenge that has affected the industrial, energy and construction sectors for years. When operating near residential areas, schools, parks etc. it is crucial…

read more

Win a Free Calibration for your 307A

March 21, 2024

The SV 307A Class 1 noise monitoring station is an all-in-one environmental noise monitoring station based on a patented MEMS microphone technology. Over the years, it has become a staple of the acoustic monitoring world for its exceptional reputation, versatile uses, durable design, and weatherproof case. With an operating temperature…

read more

The IOA’s Good Practice in Building Acoustic Measurements Event

March 13, 2024

We headed up to the Building Performance Hub for The Good Practice in Building Acoustic Measurements Event Hosted by the Institute of Acoustics. We had a fantastic time where John Shelton conducted stability and DODEC directionality training using the DL103 speaker and the 971A. Aidan attended with John and Sibo,…

read more

SvanPC++ Masterclass – Harnessing the Power of Svantek Equipment

March 12, 2024

SvanPC++ is a powerful PC software that compliments the Svantek measurement ecosystem, including SV 10x, and SVAN97x series. It supports a wide range of functionality, such as downloading measurement data, creating setups, presenting results and more. The best part? It is completely free with any piece of Svantek equipment, with…

read more

Building Compliance Testers Association AGM 2024

March 11, 2024

On the 29th of Feb, We returned to the building performance hub for the annual AGM meeting where George attended with Aidan, speaking to people about the DODEC, 971A and the power of the BA Assistant Building Acoustics App. The BA Assistant Building Acoustics App is the smartphone application created…

read more