Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.      Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4    Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls via [URL].

1.5    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to AcSoft Ltd.[ For more information about us, see Section 12.]

2.      How we use your personal data

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)    [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];

(c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)    the legal bases of the processing.

2.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is [our analytics tracking system]. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3    We may process your website user account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details]. The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.6    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors and service users OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.7    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.8    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.9    In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.12  Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3.      Providing your personal data to others

3.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.2    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at https://acsoft.goldvisioncrm.com/.

3.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.      International transfers of your personal data

4.1    In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2    Where our suppliers are situated in the USA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

5.      Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1    This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date;

(b)    account data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 months following the date of closure of the relevant account, and for a maximum period of 12 months following that date];

(c)    enquiry data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of the enquiry, and for a maximum period of 36 months following that date;

(d)    transaction data will be retained for a minimum period of 7 years following the date of the transaction, and for a maximum period of 10 years following that date;

(e)    notification data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date that we are instructed to cease sending the notifications, and for a maximum period of 24 months following that date (providing that we will retain notification data insofar as necessary to fulfil any request you make to actively suppress notifications)]; and

5.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6.      Your rights

6.1    In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

6.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)     the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

7.      About cookies

7.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

7.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

7.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8.      Cookies that we use

8.1    We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website, and to determine if you are logged into the website;

(b)    personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;

(c)    security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

(d)    analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and

(f)     cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

9.      Cookies used by our service providers

9.1    Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

9.2    We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9.3    We use CANDDI to identify visitors to our website. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.canddi.com/privacy/cookies/

10.    Managing cookies

10.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

10.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11.    Amendments

11.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

11.3  We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

12.    Our details

12.1  This website is owned and operated by AcSoft Ltd.

12.2  We are registered in England under registration number 2877297, and our registered office is at Building 115, Bedford Technology Park, Thurleigh, Bedford, MK44 2YA.

12.3  Our principal place of business is at Building 115, Bedford Technology Park, Thurleigh, Bedford, MK44 2YA.

12.4  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone, on 01234 639550; or

(d)    by email, using office@acsoft.co.uk .

13.    Data protection officer

13.1  Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Paul Rubens, office@acsoft.co.uk, 01234 639550.

AcSoft

+44 (0) 1234 639550sales@acsoft.co.uk

AcSoft Limited
11 Abbey Court, Fraser Road
Priory Business Park
Bedford MK44 3WH

Svantek UK

+44 (0) 1234 639551sales@svantek.co.uk

Svantek UK Limited
11 Abbey Court, Fraser Road
Priory Business Park
Bedford MK44 3WH

Knowledge Hub

Sensidyne Launches Gilian Go-Cal Pro Air Flow Calibrator

February 16, 2024

A global leader in industrial health and safety solutions, Sensidyne proudly announces the official launch of the Gilian® Go-CalTM Pro, an advanced portable air flow calibrator designed to revolutionise precision calibration on the jobsite. The Gilian Go-Cal Pro stands out in its category for its superior features, including its distinction…

read more

Silica Exposure, Assessment and Prevention

February 13, 2024

We had the pleasure of collaborating with Sensidyne on our hugely successful Silica Webinar. Founded in 1983, Sensidyne was established as a manufacturer and distributor of gas detection and air sampling instrumentation and a major supplier of gas detection tubes. The company vision is “to be the leading provider of trusted air…

read more

Can You Trust Your Supplier?

February 5, 2024

Have you ever felt the frustration of losing a big job? Losing an opportunity that you have been relying on and forecasting for some time? Put simply, it really hurts!   Do you then analyse why you lost that opportunity? So that you can try to make some changes, try…

read more

Vibration on Construction Sites in the City of London

January 25, 2024

We had the pleasure of sitting down with one of the most influential people in this space, Anthony Robinson, Principal Officer Noise & Acoustics at City of Westminster Council. We wanted to hear directly from Anthony what you need to do to make sure you are compliant and to find…

read more

Are You Measuring and Visualising Your Data Down to 20Hz?

January 18, 2024

Are you testing object sizes anywhere from a toothbrush to a large compressor or even up to the size of a full room? Then Scan&Paint 3D could be the solution you need! A common issue often faced by engineers is the environment where the testing needs to take place, for…

read more

How to Select a Calibration Laboratory

January 11, 2024

In the process of selecting a calibration lab, it’s crucial to weigh several factors to make an informed decision. Start by examining the lab’s experience and track record, ensuring they possess the expertise to handle instruments similar to yours. This history serves as a reliable indicator of their proficiency and…

read more

SV 971A Moles Environmental System Case Study

December 5, 2023

Compliance 4 Buildings is a consultancy offering a project managed approach to building compliance and acoustics. They offer a complete solution of building compliance services and acoustic services for building contractors, developers, architects and building control which is sympathetic and supportive to all needs and requirements. Within the construction service…

read more

Flying High: IOA, University of Salford and Industry Collaboration

November 20, 2023

By David Waddington, Professor in Environmental Acoustics in the Acoustics Research Centre at the University of Salford The IOA, the University of Sal­ford, and industry partners AcSoft and Noise Consu­ltants Limited (NCL), are working together to prepare students for careers in airport noise. Through combination of classroom instruction, hands-on training,…

read more

Building Acoustics Pro App – What’s New?

November 8, 2023

The Building Acoustics Pro is the smartphone application created for sound insulation measurements with Svantek sound level meters. Introducing the latest building acoustics assistant app tutorial video which unveils the all new features and updated user interface of the building acoustics pro app! Dive into a world of enhanced acoustics…

read more

Top 4 Challenges Faced by Air Quality Consultants

November 7, 2023

What Are the Top 4 Challenges That Air Quality Consultants Face and What Have We Done to Resolve Them? Traditional air quality monitoring systems are often prone to air flow warnings and failures, which leads to huge loss of data, time, money and ultimately reputation Systems take over six weeks…

read more

Silica Dust Safety Webinar

October 31, 2023

We are excited to announce an upcoming webinar, presented in partnership with Sensidyne LP, a respected organisation that has been designing and distributing advanced instrumentation to ensure worker safety and workplace security on a global scale. Founded in 1983, Sensidyne was established as a manufacturer and distributor of gas detection…

read more

Accelerometers vs Geophones. Which is Best?

October 16, 2023

We had the pleasure of sitting down with out Technical Director, John Shelton to discuss his background and his thoughts on vibration instrumentation past and present. It depends on the application, they are both vibration transducers. Acceleration and velocity are both vibration just different descriptors of vibrations. So in that…

read more